Horeswood 2005 Wexford Senior Football Champions Underage Hurling with George O'Connor Handballers Horeswood 2006 Wexford Senior Football Champions Horeswood 2009 Wexford Senior Football Champions

Horeswood GAA Club Latest News



Lotto Draw - January 4th

There was no winner in last nights Lotto draw where the numbers drawn were 4,11,12 and 25.

There were 4 match 3 winners who share €200 each.

  • Shane Walsh, Cushinstown
  • Tommy Grant, Kilmacow
  • Marcella Donovan, Foulksmills
  • Liam Sinnott, Clongeen

The next draw will be for €5200 and will be held in Scully's Bar, The Maudlins on Monday January 18th.


O'Loughlin Cup 1/4 Final

Dunbrody Gaels will face Glynn/Barntown n the 1/4 final of the O'Loughlin Cup in Mersheen on Sunday February 7th at 2pm.


Concussion Leaflet

This concussion leaflet should be used by all managers and parents involved with teams as a guide to dealing with any potential concussion injuries.


Lotto Draw - February 1st

There was no winner in last nights Lotto draw where the numbers drawn were 9,17,19 and 25.

There were 4 match 3 winners who share €200 each.

  • Brendan Dunne, New Ross
  • Becca Foley, Ballylane
  • Eimear Murphy, Donanore
  • AJ Mernagh, Ballykerogue

The next draw will be for €5600 and will be held in Paulines Bar on Monday February 15th.

Lotto Draw - March 28th

There was no winner in last nights Lotto draw where the numbers drawn were 13,22,30 and 32.

There were 1 match 3 winner who wins €200.

  • Pat Doyle, New Ross

The next draw will be for €6400 and will be held in Alan Morrisseys, Cassagh on Monday April 11th.


Under 14 Footballers are Feile Champions

Well done to the under 14 footballers who won the division 2 Feile Peil na nÓg after beating HWH Bunclody in the final on Wednesday night by 2-8 to 2-3.

2016 Wexford Divsion 2 Feile Peil winners

They now represent Wexford in the national Feile Peil na nÓg in Kerry at the end of June.


Lotto Draw - March 14th

There was no winner in last nights Lotto draw where the numbers drawn were 3,16,20 and 30.

There were 8 match 3 winners who share €200 each.

  • Joanne Murphy, Clongeen
  • James Doyle, Ballywilliam
  • Thomas O'Gorman, Foulksmills
  • Maria McCarthy, Newcastle
  • Dirk Adrichem, Mount Carmel, New Ross
  • Willie and Andrea, Ramsgrange
  • Caroline Barron, Cushinstown
  • Eric O'Grady Fortune, Clongeen

The next draw will be for €6200 and will be held in The Oak Tree, Foulksmills on Monday March 28th.


Seniors first league game ends in draw

The senior footballers drew their first league game of 2016 against Gusserane which finished Horeswood 1-6 to Gusseranes 0-9.


Pj reaches 100 Wexford appearances

PJ Banville makes 100th Wexford appearance

Congratulations to PJ Banville on reaching his 100th Senior Football appearance for Wexford against Ciaran Deelys London in their division 4 tie which Wexford won by 4-20 to 1-6.

His first game for Wexford was against Down in the league in St.Patricks Park on March 20th 2005.

Unfortunately PJ did not get the chance to add to his career total of 22-102 as he was withdrawn with an injury after 15 minutes.


Lotto Draw - February 29th

There was no winner in last nights Lotto draw where the numbers drawn were 3,5,11 and 29.

There were 9 match 3 winners who share €200 each.

  • Joan Eite, Arthurstown
  • Anne O'Connell, Rathnure
  • Martin Ryan, H&H
  • Owen Christy, c/o cards
  • Jo Cummins, Horeswood
  • Aofie O'Grady, Fortune
  • Hanna Whitty, Abbey View
  • Diane Burke, Abbeyleix
  • Pam Rossiter, Duncannon

The next draw will be for €6000 and will be held in Ballyanne on Monday March 14th.

Fittest Family Table Quiz

A table quiz will be held by John Kenny and Ger Breen in Dunphys Lounge, Campile on Friday April 29th at 9:30pm in aid of their teams for Horeswoods Fittest Family.

A team of 4 adults for €30 and a team of 4 under 18s for €20. There will also be door prizes and a raffle on the night.


2016 Junior Hurling Championship Begins

The junior hurlers begin the 2016 championship with a first round fixture against local rivals Gusserane in O'Kennedy Park, New Ross on Sunday May 1st at 7pm.

The second round fixture versus Davidstown-Courtnacuddy has now been fixed for Saturday May 7th at 6.30pm in Taghmon


Lotto Draw - April 25th

There was no winner in last nights Lotto draw where the numbers drawn were 18,19,27 and 30.

4 lucky dip winners won €50 each as there were no match 3 winners.

  • Oliver Cahill, Clongeen
  • Patricia Barry, Clongeen
  • John Rice, Horeswood
  • Gemma Kinsella, c/o Horse and Hound

The next draw will be for €6800 and will be held in Sooners Bar, Cassagh on Monday May 9th.


Refixed Football Championship Round 1 Games

The refixed round 1 football games will take place this weekend

Seniors - Friday April 23rd, 6.45pm in O'Kennedy Park, New Ross vs Starlights

Juniors - Saturday April 24th, 6.30pm in Coolree vs Duffry Rovers


Football Chamipionship - Round 2 Results

It was a disappointing weekend for both teams as they lost their opening fixtures.

The seniors, in particular, will feel they deserved a draw from the game but now must get something from the refixed round one game against Starlights.

Senior Football - Round 2 (15/04/2016)

Horeswood 0-9 Castletown 0-10

Junior Football - Round 2 (16/04/2016)

Horeswood 2-5 St.Annes 2-12


Football Championship - Round 2

Both senior and junior teams are in championship action over the coming weekend with round 2 fixtures.

Seniors - Friday April 15th, 8.30pm in St.Patricks Park, Enniscorthy vs Castletown

Juniors - Saturday April 16th, 6.30pm in Horeswood vs St.Annes


Lotto Draw - April 11th

There was no winner in last nights Lotto draw where the numbers drawn were 3,12,16 and 18.

There were 9 match 3 winners who share €200 each.

  • Padai McGrath, Oaklands
  • Joan Sinnott, New Ross
  • Eileen Lyng, Fisherstown
  • Mark McCaughley, Campile
  • Felix Doran, Horeswood
  • Richey McGrath, Lacken
  • John Morrissey, Dunmaine
  • Mary Colfer, Lacken
  • MJ Redmond, Lacken

The next draw will be for €6600 and will be held in Longs, Ballykelly on Monday April 25th.


First round of Football Championship cancelled

Both the senior and junior football first round championship games haven been cancelled due to the unavailability of the pitch in Taghmon on Friday April 8th


2016 Under 14 Feile Peil

2016 Under 14 Feile Peil Sponspor

Horeswood Coiste na nÓg Chairman Sean Lyng receiving a cheque for €1000 from SSE Great Island manager Padraig Dunleavy, sponsorship for the Under 14 Football team which travels to Feile in Kerry at the end of June.

Also present are, from the left, Kevin Wall, Brian Molloy (Manager), Danny Nolan and Cathal Parker.


Football Championship Round 3 Results

Mixed results in round 3 of the football with the juniors beating Clongeen 3-10 to 3-6 while an underperforming senior side lost to Glynn/Barntown by 1-15 to 0-9.


Football Championship Round 3 Fixtures

The 3rd round of the football championship takes place over the coming weekend, with both teams in action

The juniors are at home to Clongeen on Friday May 27th at 7.30pm.

The seniors will face Glynn/Barntown on Saturday May 28th at 6pm in Wexford Park.


Fittest Family Car Wash Fundraiser for Dave Knight

Dave Knight will be holding a Car Wash fundraiser for Horeswoods Fittest Family in the GAA pitch on Friday May 27th from 1pm to dark!

There is no fee and all donations will be greatfully appreciated.


Lotto Draw - May 23rd

There was no winner in last nights Lotto draw where the numbers drawn were 9,16,27 and 30.

There were 2 match 3 winners from Clongeen who share €200 each.

The next draw will be for €7200 and will be held in The Top Place, Ballywilliam on Monday June 6th.


Fittest Family Table Quiz Fundraiser for Brendan Howlett

Brendan Howlett will hold a table quiz in Longs, Ballykelly on Friday May 20th at 9.30pm for the upcoming Fittest Family.

Entry is €30 per table.


Fittest Family Raffle

A raffle will be held on the day of the Fittest Family for the following prizes.

  • Middleton Park Hotel family break for two adults and two children, two nights B&B, one dinner and admission to FOTA wildlife park.
  • €150 Dunnes Stores voucher
  • Signed Irish rugby jersey
  • 4 passes to Thermal suite in Whites hotel
  • Two 6 trip tickets for Passage East ferry
  • Family admission to heritage park
  • €30 Hores Stores voucher
  • €30 Pierce Menswear Wexford voucher
  • €25 The Bike Shop, Wexford voucher
  • Silver neck chain from Heinz jewellers Wexford
  • Carvery lunch for two in Brandon House
  • Lunch for two in Kennedy Park tea rooms
  • Free green fees for two to Mount Wolseley golf club
  • Green fees for four to Enniscorthy golf club

Any family can sell tickets and keep the proceeds for their entry fee. Contact Jimmy O'Leary on 087 923 0503 to get your raffle cards.

Lines are €2 each or 3 for €5 and are also available from Jimmy O'Leary and committee members.


Fittest Family Trad Night

Ollie Cummins will be holding a Trad night fittest family fund raiser in Harts on Friday May 6th at 9.30pm


Junior Hurlers begin 2016 Championship with a victory

The junior hurlers got their campaign off to a winning start with a victory over Gusserane on a scoreline of 3-9 to 2-11.

They now face Davidstown-Courtnacuddy in round 2 on Saturday May 7th at 6.30pm in Taghmon.


Lotto Draw - June 20th

There was no winner in last nights Lotto draw where the numbers drawn were 4,14,28 and 29.

There were 2 match 3 winners from Clongeen who share €200.

  • Mary O'Sullivan, Ballymitty
  • James Curtis, Loughnageer

The next draw will be held in The Horese and Hound, Ballinaboola on Monday July 4th and the jackpot will be €7600.


ACFL Division 1B Round 4 Result

Adamstown 1-11 Horeswood 2-16


Cúl Camps

The GAA, in association with Kellogg's, are running camps again this summer in Horeswood.

The first camp takes place from July 11th to July 15th and includes football, hurling and camogie. The camps run from 10am to 2.30pm and are open to all children between the ages of 6 and 13.

To book this camp go to Kelloggs Cúl Camps

The second camp runs from August 15th to 19th and can be booked here.


ACFL Division 1B Round 4

The footballers are back in league action on Friday June 17th when they are away to Adamstown at 8pm.


Fittest Family Raffle Winners

2 nights B&B in Midleton Park Hotel and pass to Foto Wildlife park for 2 adults and 2 children - Liz Power c/o NRCU

Dunnes Stores Vouche €150 - John Foley c/o John Kehoe

Signed Leinster Rugby Jersey- Catherine Anderson c/o Edel Wallace

Green fees for 4 at Enniscorthy Golf Club - Conor O'Leary, Killesk

4 passes for Thermal Suite at Clayton Whites Hotel - Laura Cooper, Lamberton, Arklow

3 family passes for swimming pool at Clayton Whites Hotel - Seamus Fortune, Shanbough

Silver Neck Chain Hynes Jewellery - Joan Wallace, Dunbrody

Green fees for 2 at Mount Wolseley Golf Club - Blathnaid O'Leary, Oylegate

Passage East Car Ferry 12 trip ticket - James Kent

&30 voucher at Hores Stores, wexford - P.J. Wall, Whitechurch

€30 Voucher at Charles Pierce Menswear - Laura Martin, Irishtown

€25 Voucher at the Bike Shop Selskar Wexford - Tom Hanlon

Carvery for 2 at Brandon House - Mark Halligan, Fisherstown

Heritage park Family Pass - Ann Hendrick c/o Edel Wallace

Lunch for 2 at Kennedy Park Tearooms - Joan Wallace , Dunbrody


Fittest Family

The club would like to thank all the families who took part in Fittest Family and also to Denis Cadogan and his organising committee and all who helped out on the day.

The winners were:

  • 1st. Patrick Grennan, Michael O'Hanlon, Sibéal Houlihan
  • 2nd. Darren Shannon, Zhaia Shannon, Philip Wilson
  • 3rd. George Hearn, Barry Hearn, Georgina Hearn
  • U14 Girls (1) Amy Ennis, (2) Michelle Kinsella, (3) Brid Walsh
  • U14 Boys (1) Kevin Wall, (2) Danny Nolan, (3) Jason Murphy
  • U12 Girls (1) May Dempsey, (2) Emer Kehoe, (3) Emily Kinsella
  • U12 Boys (1) Cathal Parker, (2) Alan Kehoe, (3) Cian Crosbie

The club would also like to thank the prize sponsors

  • 1st Prize. Brandon House Leisure Centre
  • 2nd Prize. The Apex, New Ross
  • 3rd Prize. The Horse and Hound, Ballinaboola
  • Family Draw Prize. Cruising Galley Restaurant (won by Charlie Rowe)

Fox Cup

The hurlers are away to Fethard on Friday June 3rd for their opening game in the Fox Cup at 7.30pm


Horeswood GAA Fittest Family

With only a few days to go until Fittest Family, the course has been finalised and is sure to test all competitors.

Horeswood GAA Fittest Family
  1. Crawl under net
  2. 8 poles- go over first one, under second etc.
  3. Two members carry the other on a stretcher
  4. Three flip tyre up and down slope
  5. Two row of tyres for each team- shuffle through tyres- if one is missed there is a penalty
  6. Three stakes tied together - each member catches one and team runs a distance
  7. Climb over round bale
  8. One member cycles down pitch, around a marker and back - other members wait until that person returns
  9. Two boards with straps to put feet in and rope to hold - 3 members get on boards and walk a distance
  10. 4 legged race - legs of person in middle attached to other two using resistance bands - run a distance
  11. Each team has 3 buckets and must fill a smaller container from barrel

We would also like to thank our sponsors for providing the prizes.

1st prize: Six months membership of Brandon House Leisure Centre for 3

2nd prize: Ten passes to Apex Leisure Centre for 3

3rd prize: Dinner for 6 in Horse and Hound, Ballinaboola

4th prize: Dinner on Cruising Galley for 4 to be drawn from all participating teams.

Under 21 Hurlers

The under 21 hurlers, as Dunbrody Gaels, will face St.Martins in the first round the under 21 hurling championship tonight, July 26th, in Piercestown at 7.30pm.


Sean Ghael Trip to Killarney

Bookings are now being taken for Horeswood GAA club's proposed trip to Killarney in September.

Anyone interested in going please contact any of the following organisers

  • Michael Duffin 087-9820525
  • Owen O'Connor 087-7740810
  • Stephen O'Connor 051-388750
  • Anthony O Reilly 087-2482818

Hurling Fixtures

The hurlers have two fixtures this week, the first of which is away to Taghmon in the final of the Kinsella Cup tonight, Tuesday July 5th, at 7.45pm.

They are back in league action on Friday July 8th at 8pm with a round 5 home tie against Bannow-Ballymitty.


Lotto Draw - July 4th

There was no winner in last nights Lotto draw where the numbers drawn were 17,21,27 and 29.

There were 3 match 3 winners who share €200.

  • Pat O'Sullivan, Foulksmills
  • Mary Lynch, Ballyleigh
  • Stella Stafford, Knockea

The next draw will be held in Whites, Foulksmills on Monday July 18th and the jackpot will be €7800.


Feile Peil na nÓg

Well done to the boys under 14 footballers who reached the division 6 Shield final of Feile Peil na nÓ last weekend.

Playing 6 matches over 3 days they lost a close final to Knocknagoshel Brosna by 1-4 to 0-4.

The management would like to thank all 22 players who travelled and were a credit to the club.

The full results are:

  • Horeswood 1-2 Grangemockler 1-11 (Group Round 1)
  • Horeswood 2-5 Ballyheigue 1-7 (Group Round 2)
  • Horeswood 4-2 Ardfert 6-00 (Group Round 3)
  • Horeswood 4-9 Gloucestershire 1-1 (Shield Quarter Final)
  • Horeswood 0-8 Ballyheigue 0-3 (Shield Semi Final)
  • Horeswood 0-4 Brosna/Knock 1-4 (Shield Final)

Minor hurlers in county quarter final

The minor hurlers, joined with St.James as Dunbrody Gaels, are away to Hollow Rovers on Wednesday August 31st at 6.30pm in Farmleigh at the quarter final stage.

Good luck to all involved.


Junior hurlers bow out of championship

The junior hurlers lost their last group game to Bannow/Ballymitty by 2-9 to 4-7 and failed to make it out of the group stages.


Junior Hurling Championship - Round 5

The junior hurlers last group game will be against Bannow/Ballymitty in O'Kennedy Park, New Ross on Saturday August 27th at 6.30pm.

A win will guarantee qualification for the quarter finals.


Seniors footballers knocked out of championship

The senior footballers were well beaten, 2-16 to 1-4, by St.Annes in their final group game.


Senior Football Championship - Round 5

The senior footballers will face St.Annes in round 5 of the championship with the reward of a quarter final spot for the winners.

The game is fixed for Cushinstown on Friday August 19th at 8.30pm.


Lotto Draw - August 15th

There was no winner in Mondays Lotto draw where the numbers drawn were 4,11,25 and 30.

There were 6 match 3 winners who share €200, including 2 from Horeswood

  • Declan O'Hanlon, Ballykerogue
  • Malo Dempsey, Ballykelly
  • Olly Roche
  • Walter O'Brien
  • Margaret Kehoe
  • Joan Bolger

The next draw will be held on Monday August 29th and the jackpot will be €8400.


Junior Hurling Championship - Round 4

The junior hurlers will play group leaders Rapparees in round 4 of the championship in O'Kennedy Park, New Ross on Sunday August 14th at 7:15pm.

The current group standings are here.


Footballers round 4 tie ends in a draw

The footballers faced local rivals and county champions St.James in round 4 of the group stages in O'Kennedy Park on Saturday August 6th with the game ending in a draw 1-5 to 0-8.

In poor conditions it was not surprising that the contest was a low scoring, dogged affair low on quality.

After a decent opening, St.James took over until the final quarter when a David Shannon goal put us one point ahead.

We were holding on, in part due to some heroic defending, but also to St.James wastefulness until nearly the eigth mintue of added time when St.James pointed from a free.

The draw leaves us with our championship destiny in our own hands as we face St.Annes in the last group game with the winner progressing to the quarter final stages.


Playing in Croke Park

As a result of appearing in Mini 7's final 2 players from Scoil Mhuire have been selected to play in Croke Park at half time in the All Ireland semi-finals.

Amy Ennis will be in action at the Kilkenny v Waterford semi-final on Sunday August 7th while Conor Foley will play on All Ireland Football semi-final day on Sunday August 28th.


County Squads

A number of our Coiste players are currently involved in the following county squads.

Conor Foley and James Murphy are with the under 13 Football and Hurling Development Squads.

Neil Ennis and Joe O'Sullivan are on the Under 14 Hurling Panel for the Tony Forristal tournament.

Jason Murphy, Alex Molloy, Joe O'Sullivan, Matthew Foley and Kevin Wall are on the U-14 Football South Squad.

Jack Kehoe is on the U-15 Hurling squad and Sean Nolan is with the U-17 hurlers.

This is a great testament to both the players and underage coaching in the club.


Football Championship Returns

Both football teams are back in championship action this weekend with the juniors travelling to face Ballyhogue in Bree on Friday August 5th at 7.30pm while the senior face current county champions St.James on Saturday August 6th at 6pm in O'Kennedy Park, New Ross.


Lotto Draw - September 26th

There was no winner in last nights Lotto draw where the numbers drawn were 5,7,8 and 32.

There were 3 match 3 winners who share €200.

  • Emily Waters, Horeswood
  • Emma Ryan, Cushinstown
  • Mark Murphy, Cushinstown

The next draw will be for €9000 and will be held in Longs, Ballykelly on Monday October 11th.


Under 14 Hurlers in Shield Final

The under 14 hurlers, joined with Gusserane as Coillte-O'Rahillys, will face Shelmaliers in the county shield final on Saturday Septemeber 24th at 11am in Oylegate.


Under 16 Camogie team victorious in County Final

The under 16 camogie team who beat Marshalstown in the county final by 1-11 to 2-6.

2016 Wexford Under 16 Camogie Winners


Under 12 Footballers win Shield Final

The under 12 footballers recently beat Bunclody by 4-3 to 0-6 to claim the Shield title in the Ferns centre of excellence.

2016 Wexford Under 12 Football Shield Winners

2016 Wexford Under 12 Football Shield Winners

Lotto Draw - October 10th

There was no winner in last nights Lotto draw where the numbers drawn were 7,9,21 and 23.

There were 3 match 3 winners who share €200.

  • Fiona Lyng, Newtown Commons
  • Allie Keavey, Lacken
  • Sinead Ryan, Cushinstown

The next draw will be for €9200 and will be held in Sooners, Cassagh on Monday October 24th.


Tops of the Parish

Coiste na nÓg are holding a Tops of the Parish in Campile hall with the following line up:

  • Saturday 26th November 8pm - Ballykelly and The Islanders
  • Saturday 3rd December 8pm - Campile and The Southsiders
  • Friday 9th December 8pm - Grand Final

Tickets are €10 for adults and €5 for children.

For bookings, contact Denis on 087 287 8999


Club AGM

The Coiste na nÓg AGM will take place in the indoor complex on Monday 21st November at 8.30pm.

The adult club AGM will be on Friday 25th November at 9pm, also in the indoor complex.

All are welcome to both meetings.

Horeswood GAA Facebook Send us an email Become a member Horeswood GAA Twitter

(Next 10 Fixtures)

No more fixtures at this time

(Previous 10 Results)

Minor Football Round 6

Wednesday August 10th

Dunbrody Gaels 0-6

Mogue O'Rahillys 4-15

Under 12 Football Round 3

Tuesday August 9th

Horeswood 3-7

Blackwater 0-4

Under 16 Hurling Round 6

Monday August 8th

Rathnure 7-21

Dunbrody Gaels 3-7

Senior Football Championship Round 4

Saturday August 6th

Horeswood 1-5

St.James 0-8

Junior Football Championship Round 4

Friday August 5th

Ballyhogue 0-0

Horeswood -conc

Under 14 Football Round 8

Thursday August 4th

Blackwater 5-6

Horeswood 2-18

Under 12 Football Round 5

Tuesday August 2nd

Horeswood 2-11

HWH Bunclody 1-14

Under 16 Football Round 7

Monday August 1st

Sarsfields 7-23

Dunbrody Gaels 0-3

Junior Hurling Championship Round 3

Friday July 29th

Horeswood 1-10

Shelmaliers 2-11

Under 14 Hurling Round 4

Thursday July 28th

Faythe Harriers 8-12

Coillte O'Rahillys 0-1