Horeswood 2005 Wexford Senior Football Champions Underage Hurling with George O'Connor Handballers Horeswood 2006 Wexford Senior Football Champions Horeswood 2009 Wexford Senior Football Champions

Losing Finalists




Year Competition Opposition
1909Junior FootballCampile0-21-2Wexford Volunteers
1910Junior FootballCampile1-01-2Davidstown
1912Junior FootballCampile0-21-1Ballymitty
1928Junior HurlingShelburne1-15-3Monamolin
1938Junior HurlingCampile4-06-5Starlights
1940Junior HurlingSean Finns1-26-1Rathnure
1941Minor HurlingSean Finns3-12-6Rathnure
1945Minor HurlingHoreswood0-12-5Rathnure
1947Minor HurlingHoreswood2-24-6P.H. Pearses
1947Under 16 HurlingHoreswood0-03-0Ardcolm
1948Minor HurlingHoreswood2-34-2Ardcolm
1949Minor HurlingHoreswood5-25-3Ardcolm
1951Senior HurlingHoreswood1-93-7CloughbawnFirst game drawn
Horeswood 1-13 Cloughbawn 3-7
1952Senior HurlingHoreswood0-22-12St.Aidans
1954Senior HurlingHoreswood0-65-5St.Aidans
1959Intermediate HurlingHoreswood1-52-11Oylgate
1963Senior HurlingHoreswood2-46-9Oylgate
1968Senior CamogieSt.Patricks3-05-6Adamstown
1969Minor HurlingHoreswood2-40-11Faythe Harriers
1969Junior Hurling SpecialHoreswood2-56-2OulartFirst game drawn
Horeswood 2-7 Oulart 2-7
1970Minor FootballHoreswood1-43-7St.Josephs
1971Minor FootballHoreswood2-13-6Geraldine O'Hanrahans
1972Junior FootballHoreswood1-62-14Buffers Alley
1973Rackard League FootballHoreswood1-19-11Bunclody
1973Intermediate CamogieSt.Patricks1-24-3Rathnure
1974Under 14 Hurling BHoreswood1-21-10Rapparees
1974Under 14 Football BHoreswood1-08-5Bunclody
1977Intermediate FootballHoreswood1-53-10Starlights
1978Byrne Cup FootballHoreswood/Ramsgrange1-13-5Duffry Rovers/Marshalstown
1979Junior B FootballHoreswood0-43-5Volunteers
1980Intermediate FootballHoreswood1-30-14Duffry Rovers
1981Under 12 HurlingHoreswood2-33-2Our Ladys Island
1981Under 12 FootballHoreswood1-93-5Kilmore
1981Under 14 HurlingHoreswood2-24-4Our Ladys Island
1981Under 16 HurlingHoreswood2-21-7Ferns
1982Rackard League FootballHoreswood0-51-3Rathangan
1982Intermediate HurlingHoreswood0-43-12Bunclody
1983Slaney HurlingHoreswood0-04-4Oylgate
1983Rackard League HurlingHoreswood2-42-6Rathnure
1984Rackard League HurlingHoreswood4-36-3Bunclody
1984Under 14 FootballHoreswood0-32-2St.Annes
1984Under 14 All Ireland Feile na nGaelHoreswood0-12-5St.Vincents (Dublin)
1984Under 12 FootballHoreswood0-24-3Sarsfields
1984Under 14 HurlingHoreswood1-14-6Rapparees
1985Rackard League HurlingHoreswoodscrw/oBunclody
1985Under 14 HurlingHoreswood1-02-9Rapparees
1986Intermediate HurlingHoreswood2-82-11Monageer
1987Junior A FootballHoreswood0-72-5Sarsfields
1987Under 16 HurlingHoreswood0-92-5Faythe Harriers
1987Under 14 HurlingHoreswood1-46-13Rapparees
1987Under 14 FootballHoreswood1-33-6Kilmore
1987Under 12 FootballHoreswood0-11-9Kilanerin
1989Under 12 HurlingHoreswood1-25-6Geraldine O'Hanrahans
1989Under 14 HurlingHoreswood2-23-3Duffry Rovers
1990Jim Byrne Cup FootballHoreswood0-71-8St.Annes
1992Ladies Junior FootballHoreswood2-52-6Kilmore
1992Under 16 HurlingHoreswood3-64-7Crossabeg/Ballymurn
1992Under 16 Girls FootballHoreswood0-12-9St.Fintans
1993Under 16 Girls FootballHoreswood3-75-3Gusserane
1993Under 21 FootballHoreswood1-52-13Kilanerin
1993Minor HurlingHoreswood0-106-11Geraldine O'Hanrahans
1994Intermediate FootballHoreswood1-21-11St.Martins
1995Ladies Intermediate FootballHoreswood2-24-4Ballyhogue
1995Under 14 Football FeileHoreswood2-42-7Ferns
1996Hurling League Division 3Horeswood2-84-7Ferns
1997Under 14 FootballHoreswood1-51-6Ferns
1998Hurling League Division 1Horeswood1-122-14Liam MellowsAET
1999Under 14 Football FeileHoreswood0-54-5Kilmore
1999Football League Division 2Horeswood2-72-8St.Martins
2003Senior FootballHoreswood0-61-23Kilanerin
Horeswood GAA Facebook Send us an email Become a member Horeswood GAA Twitter

(Next 10 Fixtures)

No more fixtures at this time

(Previous 10 Results)

Minor Football Round 6

Wednesday August 10th

Dunbrody Gaels 0-6

Mogue O'Rahillys 4-15

Under 12 Football Round 3

Tuesday August 9th

Horeswood 3-7

Blackwater 0-4

Under 16 Hurling Round 6

Monday August 8th

Rathnure 7-21

Dunbrody Gaels 3-7

Senior Football Championship Round 4

Saturday August 6th

Horeswood 1-5

St.James 0-8

Junior Football Championship Round 4

Friday August 5th

Ballyhogue 0-0

Horeswood -conc

Under 14 Football Round 8

Thursday August 4th

Blackwater 5-6

Horeswood 2-18

Under 12 Football Round 5

Tuesday August 2nd

Horeswood 2-11

HWH Bunclody 1-14

Under 16 Football Round 7

Monday August 1st

Sarsfields 7-23

Dunbrody Gaels 0-3

Junior Hurling Championship Round 3

Friday July 29th

Horeswood 1-10

Shelmaliers 2-11

Under 14 Hurling Round 4

Thursday July 28th

Faythe Harriers 8-12

Coillte O'Rahillys 0-1